Radio Cherwell Logo

16-Dec-2018

 
 

Broadcasting Awards

Over the past few years we've been entering the National Hospital Radio Awards and have had a number of successes as you can see below

2015

Gold - Best Newcomer: Joe Pilbrow
Silver - Male Presenter of the Year: Joe Pilbrow
Bronze - Best Programme with Multiple Presenters: Roy Peach & Susie Peddle with Ward Bingo
Bronze - Best Newcomer: Alison Sweatman

2014

Gold - Best Male Presenter: Ian Pinnell
Silver - Station of the Year
Commended - Best Programme with Multiple Presenters: Quiz 'Dont Ask Me'
Commended - Station Promotion: Quiz 'Dont Ask Me'

2013

Commended - Station of the Year

2012

Bronze - Station of the Year
Commended - Specialist Music: Juliet Franks with 'The World of Classical Guitar'
Commended - Station Promotion: Kevin Crouch with 'Motown Magic'

2011

Gold - Best Male Presenter: Richard Palmer
Gold - Best Newcomer: Louise Oliver
Commended - Best Newcomer: Mark Goodman
Commended - Best Speech Package: Neil Stockton with the 'ACE Centre'
Commended - Best Special Event: 'Oxford United Promotion to football league'
Commended - Best Female Presenter: Louise Oliver

2010

Bronze - Best Speech Package: Juliet Franks with 'The Art Show'
Commended - Best Female Presenter: Louise Oliver
Commended - Best Special Event: 'Jason Donovan Concert'

2009

Silver - Best Specialist Music Programme: 'Ukulele Bob' Hodson with 'Muso' Moments'
Commended - Best Speech Package: Steve Bridges with 'Sunday Matters'
Commended - Best Programme Promotion: Roy Peach with 'Ward Bingo'

2008

Gold - Best Sport's Output: Andy Self, Kevin Crouch and Richard Palmer
Gold - Best Specialist Music Programme: 'Ukulele Bob' Hodson with 'Liquorish Allsorts'
Bronze - Station of the Year
Commended - Special Event: Mark Watson and Neil Stockton with 'Radio Therapy'
Commended - Best Programme Promotion: Jason Townsend with 'Saturday Night Mystery'

2007

Gold - Best Sport's Output: Andy Self, Kevin Crouch and Richard Palmer
Bronze - Best Programme Promotion: Paul Higgs with 'Saturday Lunch'

2006

Gold - Best Children's Output: It's the Weekend for Everything Show
Gold - Best Sport's Output: Andy Self, Kevin Crouch and Richard Palmer
Highly Commended - Specialist Music: Ted Bown with 'On Stage'

2005

Gold - Best Children's Output: It's the Weekend for Everything Show
Silver - Best Sport's Output: Andy Self, Kevin Crouch and Richard Palmer
Bronze - Special Event: Doug Morris with 'May Morning'

2004

Silver - Best Children's Programme: It's the Weekend for Everything Show
Commended - Richard Simmons
Commended - Kyle Jones

2003

Commended - Programme Identification Promotion: It's the Weekend for Everything Show

2001

National Runner-up - Station of the Year

2000

Highly Commended - Non-Music Programming
Highly Commended - Presenter of the Year: Nick Saunders

1999

West Midlands and Southern Regional Runner-up - Station of the Year

1998

South and Thames Valley Regional Winner - Station of the Year
National Runner up - Station of the Year

1997

Thames Valley Regional Winner - Station of the Year
National Runner-up - Station of the Year

1996

Northern Home Counties Regional Runner-up - Station of the Year

1995

Northern Home Counties Regional Runner-up - Station of the Year

1993

Northern Home Counties Regional Winner - Station of the Year

1992

South East Regional Winner - Station of the Year
National Runner-up - Station of the Year

/radiocherwell /radiocherwell   /radiocherwell /radiocherwell   /company/radio-cherwell-ohba- /company/radio-cherwell-ohba-
Charitable Incorporated Organisation: 1171654 - Email: studio@radiocherwell.com - Tel: Oxford (01865)225522 / 25522(int) - Tel: from Hospedia bedhead *800 (No Charge)